Privacy Statement

The Independent Market Operator (IMO) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles and is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information that is provided to IMO.   The following statement reflects our policy in relation to the personal information that we collect.

Our privacy policy

The IMO will:

  • not collect personal information unless we consider it necessary for us to provide services;
  • not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than

          - the purpose for which it was collected;

          - a related purpose which the individual would reasonably expect;

          - a purpose required or permitted by law; or

          - a purpose for which the IMO has obtained the consent of the individual;

  • take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date;
  • take all reasonable steps to protect and safeguard the personal information we collect;
  • make available our policies on our management of personal information;
  • provide individuals with access to their personal information that we hold except where we are required or entitled by law to refuse access.

What types of information does the IMO collect and how does it collect that information?

In performing its functions, the IMO is, at times, required to collect, hold and disclose information about Participants in the energy industry, government departments, industry associations, consumers, contractors, suppliers and employees.

The IMO will only collect information that is necessary for the performance of its functions and responsibilities.  This information includes:

  • personal information about individuals acting for Participants and industry associations in the energy industry (for example, this information may be provided to the IMO in an application for registration for participation in a gas or electricity market);
  • personal information about employees for employment purposes;  and
  • personal information about potential employees who voluntarily provide their résumé to the IMO.

The IMO will collect personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and through other methods of communication.  The IMO's website does not make use of web-browser “cookies” and does not collect personal information about people who access the website.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The IMO will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect the personal information to be used or disclosed.  The IMO may use or disclose personal information for other purposes where it is required or authorised to do so by legislation or another regulatory instrument, or where the individual has provided consent.

Quality and security of personal information

The IMO will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The IMO will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access to, and correction of, personal information

Upon request, the IMO will take reasonable steps to inform an individual, in a general sense, about the sort of personal information it holds and the purposes for which it holds, uses and discloses the personal information. 

Where the IMO holds personal information about an individual, the IMO will (subject to certain exceptions) provide that individual with access to that personal information.  The IMO will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information it holds where the individual to whom the personal information relates notifies the IMO that the personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

In certain circumstances the IMO may refuse an individual’s request to access personal information held about them. These circumstances include where:

It would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the information relates to legal proceedings with the individual;
  • the information would reveal any commercially sensitive decision-making processes;
  • providing access would prejudice certain investigations;
  • the IMO is required by law not to disclose the information.

Further information

If you require further information about the way the IMO manages the personal information it holds, or you have a request to access or correct your personal information, please contact the IMO as follows:

Telephone: +61 (8) 9254 4300

Email: imo@imowa.com.au

Further information about privacy can be found at www.privacy.gov.au